Visas

It appears it’s best to get our visas on the road. Most countries with a visa on arrival only offer this via plane. To cross by land, we’ll have to acquire a tourist visum, which for most locations has a validity of 90 days. This implies that after you’ve got your visum, you have 90 days to make it to the border. As our style is quite spontaneous, we’ll get them on the road as we go.

For country specific information, please refer to our interactive map. You can find it in Route.

Vaccination

We need all types of vaccination, and a proof of the vaccin against yellow fever. The validity of vaccins is quite long, so for some we’re good to go.

Besides vaccins, we’ll get a cure for malaria and a lot of deet for dengue. If necessary, we can get a mosquito net on the way.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *